Study In Japan

Due to excellent educational standards and state of art technology used in education, Japan is a highly favored destination of Nepalese students. We are confident that a healthy collaboration with reputed institution in the Japan will help us to spread the awareness effectively and subsequently contribute to increase the number of student willing to be in the Japan.

Why Japan?

World class education

There are many universities, junior colleges and vocational schools in Japan where students can receive World-class education in different fields. And, interestingly Japan has produced the most non-Western winners of the Nobel Prize, 22 people. 17 of those are in the fields of physics, chemistry and medicine.

Relatively low Tuition fees

Studying abroad in Japan is much cheaper than going to the Americas or Europe. Also, if you study in Japan, students are allowed to work part –time, so students do not worry in order to pay the tuition fee and living expenses. If you work in the field that you’re interested in, it may be useful experience that you can rely on in your future career.

Friendly people

Japanese people are very friendly towards international students. Many events are organized by the universities so that the international students can acclimatize to the Japanese student lifestyle and make friends.

Safe, clean and well-organized cities

Japan is one of the safest countries in the world. The streets are clean and well organized, so it’s very easy to travel around. There are convenience stores and vending machines withiunin walking distances, so the student can save time and utilize on studies and other activities.

Cheap and nutritionally balanced meals

Japanese universities have cafeterias for the students. The students can enjoy delicious Japanese Western, Chinese and occasionally meals from other parts of the world at a very reasonable price. The meals are prepared for maximum nutritional balance, so definitely it is a healthy place for international students, who tend to eat an unbalanced diet.

Easily accessible and Inexpensive medical care

International students have very easy access to medical care in Japan.And as they are usually required to enroll in the national health insurance program; they are obligated to pay only 30% of the full medical costs as the rest will be covered by the insurance. It’s very cheap, especially in comparison to private healthcare systems like in many other countries. Some universities have health clinics on campus, so students can easily get simple treatments, consultations, and medical tests for free. It gives international students peace of mind.

 

Student can enjoy and explore Japanese culture, food, and the four seasons

International students can enjoy Japanese culture, the delicious food, and the beautiful seasons in their everyday life. Students will also be able to easily travel and explore the various cities while in japan as it is home to some of the world's most breathtaking natural terrain -- four seasons out of the year. And speaking of diverse and extraordinary, no discussion of Japan is complete without mention of its cuisine. From sushi and sashimi to ramen and soba, life in Japan offers an epicurean adventure like no other.

You can experience internationally renowned cultural properties

Japanese cities are full of surprises. Especially, if you are an international student in Tokyo, the capital city, it is full of the leaders of gourmet, fashion, art, and subculture. You can experience the very best that these worlds have to offer. On top of it being a city full of leading businesses, it’s also full of nature such as Yoyogi Park, historical sites such as temples and shrines, as well as sightseeing spots like Skytree and Tokyo Tower.

Education System

The Japanese education system is modeled on and heavily influenced bythe American education system. The Fundamental Law of Education, passed in 1947 under American occupation, introduced the 6+3+3+4 structure of Japanese education: six years of elementary education, three years at lower secondary school, and three at upper secondary school followed by four years at university for those in the academic stream.

Cost of Education

Tuition fees at Japanese universities depends on what type of university an international student is planning to attend and the programme they are enrolled in.Most students are also required to pay a fee for admission, but this varies by university as well.

Be sure to check with your programme for the exact amount you will be required to pay!

Public and National Universities

These universities usually charge around ¥540,000 for annual tuition and a ¥280,000 admission fee for both graduate and undergraduate programmes.

Private Universities

Private universities can, at times, be more expensive than Public or National universities. Tuition fees often ranges from ¥875,000 to ¥3,700,000 with an admission fee of ¥235,000 to ¥1,300,000 (£1,500 to £8,200) for an undergraduate degree.

Graduate degrees cost a little less, ranging from ¥515,000 to ¥1,250,000 for annual tuition fee and an admission fee of ¥190,000 to ¥225,000.

Admission Procedure

  • Most Japanese universities offer a special entrance examination for privately financed foreign students.
  • General eligibility for an undergraduate degree program for international students.
  • Have completed or will have completed 12 years of school education in your home country. You will need to submit a transcript.
  • You should not have any immigration issues, which may interfere with your entry into Japan or with your study in Japanese university.
  • You will take the examination for Japanese University Admission for International Students (EJU), which is administered by Japanese Student Services Organization.
  • As for the application, some universities require a personal statement, the result of your Japanese language proficiency test and the result of your TOEFL score. Letters of recommendations are needed based on the university you will be applying to, so check with the university website.

Student Visa

Once you get accepted into a Japanese university, you will be asked to complete a certificate of eligibility form, a copy of unexpired passport, and proof of funds, which demonstrates sufficient funds are available for your studies. Then the international student center at the Japanese university will submit your certificate of eligibility at the immigration authorities in Japan.After you receive a certificate of eligibility from your Japanese university, you will need to visit the Japanese embassy in your home country and bring the following documents:

Application materials for your student visa:

  • Passport
  • Student visa application form
  • One photo
  • Certificate of Eligibility (must be original)

Qualifications for Admission

The qualifications for admission differ according to the type of higher educational institution you would like to enroll in. The details are as follows.

Universities (undergraduate level) and junior colleges

A student who has completed his or her secondary education (include high school) and school education for 12 years or more outside of Japan will qualify for admission to a Japanese university. A student educated in a country where primary and secondary education (include high school) lasts for less than 12 years will become qualified for admission if he or she completes a college preparatory course designated by the Japanese Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, and if the student is over 18 years old. Those who have qualifications such as an International Baccalaureate or Abitur and are aged at least 18 years are also qualified for admission to a Japanese university.

Graduate schools

A student who has completed prescribed courses at an institute of higher education outside of Japan will qualify for admission to a Japanese graduate school if the student has completed 16 years of school education (18 years for those enrolling in doctor's programs in medicine, dentistry or veterinary science). Those who are recognized as having academic ability equal to or above that of a college graduate and are at least 22 years in age (24 years in the case of doctor's programs in medicine, dentistry or veterinary science) also qualify for admission to a graduate school.

The academic year at a Japanese school normally begins in April and ends the following March. Some classes are run year-round, but classes are usually divided into semesters, lasting through the first semester (April - September) or the second semester (October - March). Students normally enroll in April, but some universities permit students to enter at a different time, such as in October.

There are usually three long vacations at Japanese institutions of higher education during the academic year: the summer break (late July - late August), winter break (late December - early January) and spring break (late February - early April).

Accomodation

Accommodations for international students are diverse. There are accommodations operated by local governments and universities. About 79.5% of international students are staying in private housing. When looking for private housing, you can inquire from your school’s international student office, through Internet, Information Magazines or you may get a real estate agent to look for a place in the area you plan to stay in.

When renting an apartment, a rental contract has to be signed with the landlord or the real estate agent. At the signing of the contract, the “shiki-kin” (returnable deposit), “rei-kin” (non-returnable deposit) are paid. Pre-payment of rent is a norm in Japan. Though the names for “shiki-kin” or “rei-kin” or their amount differs by area, at the signing of the contract, these “shiki-kin” and “rei-kin” amounting to a few months of the rent as well as the first rent have to be paid.

Documents Checklist

A student should submit following documents and certificates to process Student Visa for Japan through Raffles Educare Associates.

  • Photocopy of Passport
  • P. P. Size Photo 12 Copies
  • Academic Certificates
  • Character Certificate
  • Mark Sheet
  • Transcript
  • Provisional Certificate
  • Relation Certificate from related office
  • Occupation Certificate from related office
  • Yearly income letter from related office (3Yrs)
  • Tax Clearance Certificate (Last Year)
  • Bank balance certificate more than 25 lakhs
  • Bank transaction within one year
  • Experience letters (If GAP IN EDUCATION)

Work Prospects

International students wishing to work in Japan must obtain a permit for extra-status activities from the Immigration Bureau before they start working. Effective from July 9, 2012, the application for the Permission to Engage in Activities other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted can be made from the nearest Regional Immigration Bureau or in airports that issue a Resident Card upon landing (limited to Narita Airport, Haneda Airport, Chubu Airport and Kansai Airport as of July 9, 2012).

College students are permitted to work up to 28 hours a week (occasional students and research students, up to 14 hours a week). The hourly wage varies according to type of work and location but those working in food services are getting about JPY 800 to JPY 1,200 an hour. Assuming that the maximum of 28 hours a week is fully used up to work; their earning will be around JPY 22,400 to JPY 33,600.

Part-time work can be in the food service industry, followed by sales and marketing, teaching/research assistant, Hotel receptionist, Hall staff at a restaurant and others.

Permanent Residency

As a general rule, one must have lived in Japan for a period of ten years before they are eligible to apply for permanent residency. If someone’s spouse is Japanese, however, this period can be as little as three years. Before applying for a permanent residency, the appliant must have a visa valid for the entire length of the application process (usually several months).

Frequently asked questions (FAQ)

  1. I want to go to Japan. Do I need a visa?
  2. I want to invite a foreign national to Japan. What procedures are necessary?
  3. What should I do to get a Certificate of Eligibility?
  4. Is it necessary to go to the Japanese Embassy / Consulate General by myself to apply for a visa?
  5. Can I apply for a visa at the nearest Japanese Embassy / Consulate General while traveling in a foreign country?
  6. Why was my visa application not accepted?
  7. How long is the application examination period?
  8. Why was I asked to provide additional documents?
  9. My departure date is approaching so could you issue the visa as soon as possible?
  10. Tell me why you rejected my visa application.
  11. Why was my visa application rejected even though a Certificate of Eligibility was issued?
  12. Why can't I reapply immediately after my visa application was rejected?
  13. Can I pay visa issuance fees with a credit card or a check?
  14. I want to postpone my travel. Until when is my visa valid?
  15. I have decided not to invite a foreign national to Japan after all. Could you cancel that person's visa?
  16. I have lost my passport with the visa in it. What should I do?
  17. Why was my application to enter Japan rejected even though I had a valid visa?
  18. Explain to the immigration officer the activities you plan to engage in after entering Japan.
  19. How will the personal information submitted at the time of visa application be handled?
  20. What is the legal basis for the issuance or non-issuance of my visa?
  21. Isn't the refusal of a visa for a spouse of Japanese an infringement of human rights?
  22. Isn't it unfair that people from countries which exempt Japanese from tourist visas, are required to get a visa to enter Japan?
  23. As a “guarantor”, to what extent do I need to be responsible?